“Those Bundy jurors should be taken out and hanged.”
[…] United States v. Shryock, 342 F.3d 948, 971 (9th Cir. 2003). An anonymous jury is appropriate “where (1) there is a strong reason for concluding that it is necessary to enable the jury to perform its fact-finding function, or to ensure juror protection; and (2) reasonable safeguards are adopted by the trial court to minimize any risk of infringement upon the fundamental rights of the accused.” Id. (quoting United States v. DeLuca, 137 F.3d 24, 31 (1st Cir. 1998)). The Court also has statutory authority to order an anonymous jury. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7) (district judge may “keep [juror] names confidential in any case where the interests of justice so require”).